B. The DEPARTMENT has general authority to enter into agreements with political subdivisions per RCW 38.52.030 (9): "The director, subject to the direction and control of the governor, shall prepare and administer a state program for emergency assistance to individuals within the state who are victims of a natural, technological, or human -caused disaster, as defined by RCW 38.52.010 (13). Such program may be integrated into and coordinated with disaster assistance plans and programs of the federal government which provide to the state, or through the state to any political subdivision thereof, services, equipment, supplies, materials, or funds by way of gift, grant, or loan for purposes of assistance to individuals affected by a disaster." IV. INELIGIBLE COSTS Costs not identified as Eligible or Approved Conditionally Eligible Cost under this Agreement are considered ineligible for reimbursement.