HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-03-2024 Council Packet - RegularCITY OF
[…] Priorities for expenditure of Extreme Weather Grant funds have been established by both the state
legislature and the DEPARTMENT:
A. The purpose of Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5187 Sec. 148 (11) is for the DEPARTMENT to
administer grants to local governments and federally recognized tribes for costs to respond to
community needs during periods of extremely hot or cold weather or in situations of severe poor
air quality from wildfire smoke.
B. The DEPARTMENT has general authority to enter into agreements with political subdivisions per
RCW 38.52.030 (9): "The director, subject to the direction and control of the governor, shall
prepare and administer a state program for emergency assistance to individuals within the state
who are victims of a natural, technological, or human -caused disaster, as defined by RCW
38.52.010 (13). Such program may be integrated into and coordinated with disaster assistance
plans and programs of the federal government which provide to the state, or through the state to
any political subdivision thereof, services, equipment, supplies, materials, or funds by way of gift,
grant, or loan for purposes of assistance to individuals affected by a disaster."
IV. INELIGIBLE COSTS
Costs not identified as Eligible or Approved Conditionally Eligible Cost under this Agreement are
considered ineligible for reimbursement. Ineligible costs include the following: